CRYO OPTICAL ENCODER (COE)

Cryogenic Optical Encoder for the CLA

COE INTEGRATED IN PRODUCTS

FEATURES

 Incremental optical angular encoder for CLA
 360 angular degrees measuring range, endless
 MicroWatts dissipation
 Optical fiber based
Material: stainless steel, glass
Encoder can be switched “off” for zero dissipation
Non magnetic version available

DOWNLOADS

Please share with your colleagues and friends:

DESCRIPTION

The Cryo Optical Encoder (COE) is an incremental non-contact angular encoder. It offers 360 angular degrees measuring range without blind spots, yielding submicron translational resolution when used with a Cryo Linear Actuator (CLA). It is optical fiber based and all electronics are placed in ambient. Only the encoder head with a 200mm fiber pigtail is placed in the cryostat, dissipating no more than a few microWatts when measuring.

SPECIFICATIONS
specsunitCOE
Wavelengthnm1310
Fiber type-G652/SMF28e, Single Mode, Simplex, 9/125
Encoder head pigtail-Bare fiber (only coating), 200mm long (excl. connector)
Pigtail connector type/polish-FC/APC narrow key, male
Encoder Grid resolutionPPRSee product pages
Operating temperatureK0.02-375
MassgramsApprox 10
Main construction material-Stainless steel, glass
DissipationµW<5
DRIVE ELECTRONICS
Controller/driver-CAB-230(115), CADM(2)
Encoder readout-OEM2

Ordering Information

 -COE Only purchasable as part of an individual CLA or complete Stage by selecting the “-COE” option.

Request A Price List of the full product range

Please note that you’ll receive one price list for all Cryo & Nano Positioning products!

Your name :
 

Contact details :
 

Please answer this question :

(We'll send the file to your e-mail address.)

RELATED PRODUCTS